2026-337 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-10-14
Final date -
Days in captivity8
SpeciesBDOW - Barred owl
AgeAHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandPurple L 029
Dehydration - 5%
Ectoparasite - Hippoboscid flies
Ectoparasite - Lice
Osteoarthritis

Cause of injury: Unknown

Found in Opelika,AL
Lee county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate820.00160.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  474.17

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.